2017-05-30

Home (日本語)
About

Browse

+By article
+By author
+By issue
+By language
+By location
+By topic
+By year
+Photos
+Random article
+What links here
+Search

Sister Sites

+Mind the Gap
+Portable Alien
+TsukuBlog

Tsukuba Info

+City Hall
+Tsukuba Map
+Tsukuba Orientation
+Tsukuba Wiki

Support AT

+Advertise on AT
+Buy AT stuff
+Donate to AT
+Submit an article
+Take a survey
+Volunteer

For Staff

+AT Workspace

Contact

+Contact us


Tsuchiura - Tsukuba - Omiya Highway Bus

Author: Shaney Crawford, Issue: November 2006, Topic: Buses

A new highway bus route has been launched between Tsuchiura to Omiya (via Tsukuba). The cost of the trip is 1100 yen (or 920 yen if you buy 5 tickets for 4600 yen). You can buy the tickets directly from the driver. It is not possible to make a reservation. The bus has a bathroom and apparently the seats are fairly big.

Omiya Station is on the Tohoku Shinkansen line, so this will mean that you don't have to go all the way south to Tokyo before going north again. You can get to Yamagata, Akita, and even Nagano more smoothly.

Schedule

There are twelve round trips per day, with times between 60 and 100 minutes between departures. The first bus leaves Tsuchiura Station at 6am and Omiya at 6:40am. The last bus leave Tsuchiura at 9:45pm and Omiya at 10:05pm.

The length of the trip varies according to traffic conditions, but if everything goes according to plan, the trip from Tsuchiura to Omiya should take 95 minutes, and the trip from Tsukuba to Omiya should take 80 minutes.

These schedules are current as of October 1, 2006. Please see the official schedule (pdf, in Japanese) for the latest times.

Tsuchiura to Omiya

Company Kan Kan Int Int Kan Kan Int Int Kan Kan Int Int
Tsuchiura Station 6:00 7:05 9:10 10:50 12:00 13:10 14:30 16:30 18:00 19:05 20:00 21:45
Tsukuba Bus Terminal 6:20 7:25 9:30 11:10 12:20 13:30 14:50 16:50 18:20 19:25 20:20 22:05
Takezono 2-chome 6:22 7:27 9:32 11:12 12:22 13:32 14:52 16:52 18:22 19:27 20:22 22:07
Sengen 1-chome 6:23 7:28 9:33 11:13 12:23 13:33 14:53 16:53 18:23 19:28 20:23 22:08
Namiki 1-chome 6:24 7:29 9:34 11:14 12:24 13:34 14:54 16:54 18:24 19:29 20:24 22:09
Namiki 2-chome 6:25 7:30 9:35 11:15 12:25 13:35 14:55 16:55 18:25 19:30 20:25 22:10
Namiki Ohashi 6:27 7:32 9:37 11:17 12:27 13:37 14:57 16:57 18:27 19:32 20:27 22:12
Shimo Hirooka 6:29 7:34 9:39 11:19 12:29 13:39 14:59 16:59 18:29 19:34 20:29 22:14
Kami Ochiai 9-chome 7:40 8:45 10:40 12:20 13:30 14:40 16:00 18:00 19:40 20:45 21:30 23:15
Omiya Station 7:45 8:50 10:45 12:25 13:35 14:45 16:05 18:05 19:45 20:50 21:35 23:20

Omiya to Tsuchiura

Company Int Int Kan Kan Int Int Kan Kan Int Int Kan Kan
Omiya Station 6:40 8:20 9:25 10:25 12:00 14:00 15:00 15:55 17:15 19:20 21:00 22:05
Kami Ochiai 9-chome 6:45 8:25 9:30 10:30 12:05 14:05 15:05 16:00 17:20 19:25 21:05 22:10
Shimo Hirooka 7:51 9:31 10:36 11:36 13:11 15:11 16:11 17:06 18:26 20:31 22:11 23:16
Namiki Ohashi 7:53 9:33 10:38 11:38 13:13 15:13 16:13 17:08 18:28 20:33 22:13 23:18
Namiki 2-chome 7:55 9:35 10:40 11:40 13:15 15:15 16:15 17:10 18:30 20:35 22:15 23:20
Namiki 1-chome 7:56 9:36 10:41 11:41 13:16 15:16 16:16 17:11 18:31 20:36 22:16 23:21
Sengen 1-chome 7:57 9:37 10:42 11:42 13:17 15:17 16:17 17:12 18:32 20:37 22:17 23:22
Takezono 2-chome 7:58 9:38 10:43 11:43 13:18 15:18 16:18 17:13 18:33 20:38 22:18 23:23
Tsukuba Bus Terminal 8:00 9:40 10:45 11:45 13:20 15:20 16:20 17:15 18:35 20:40 22:20 23:25
Tsuchiura Station 8:20 9:55 11:00 12:00 13:35 15:35 16:35 17:35 18:55 20:55 22:35 23:40

Kan = Bus operated by Kanto Tetsudo
Int = Bus operated by Kokusai Kogyo (kokusai means "international")

Route

  • Tsuchiura Station (East exit)
  • Tsukuba Bus Terminal (Platform 6)
  • Takezono 2-chome
  • Sengen 1-chome
  • Namiki 1-chome
  • Namiki 2-chome
  • Namiki Ohashi
  • Shimo Hirooka
  • -- Joban Highway --
  • -- Gaikan Highway --
  • Kami Ochiai 9-chome
  • Omiya Station (East exit)

More Information

Kanto Tetsudo

<< Tokyo Tourism: A Trip to Roppongi Hills | Master Index | Tsukuba Rentacycle Opens Near Mt Tsukuba >>


Alien Times Sponsors

The advertisements that appear on paper and online versions of The Alien Times do not necessarily represent the views of the Alien Times. The Alien Times takes no responsibility for any transactions that occur between advertisers and readers.


The authors of articles that appear in Alien Times reserve the right to copyright their work. Please DO NOT copy any articles that appear in Alien Times without first receiving permission from the author of the article (when known) or the Alien Times Editor.

Funded by the Tsukuba Expo'85 Memorial Foundation, Printed by Isebu

Sponsors